Nov 29, 2009

A new blog

I have started a new blog. This new one is anonymous. Names have been fictionalized to protect the guilty (including myself).

However, I screwed up from the beginning.


I linked that blog to this one (as in, I created them under the same profile). As a result, while this blog will stay here, will stay listed in the Blogger directory, and will be recognizable by search engines, it will no longer be listed on my Blogger profile. Also, my name on my profile has been changed, which resulted in my name on all blogs being changed. Kinda would defeat the whole purpose of picking out names for all of us if you can still click on my profile and arrive here, where I unfortunately didn't have the foresight to leave us all completely anonymous.

It was kinda on-purpose, so I would have one dashboard and one Google account to handle all my blogs and stuff. I just thought I would have more flexability when it came to having them be associated with one another on the 'net. Ya know what I mean?

Long story short, This blog is staying right here. I'm still gonna neglect to post here, just like always. It's just a little more incognito over here now. And in the future, general homemaking/working mom/food/recipe/menu stuff will be there, not here. Our daily life stuff that interests mainly only family will be here. New teeth, rants, raves, gripes, etc... I still plan on this being the place to air all our dirty laundry for the world (and by our, I mean my whole family, not just those who reside with me on a daily basis). And some of it could end up over there, just with a less personal touch, and with more regard to what is/isn't professional.

For those who read Mrs. Newlywed's blog before she went underground for a short while, think of it as being like her blog, with less emphasis on fashion and travel, and more on raising kids while working, etc. Completely anonymous. Hopefully funny and much-read.

Meanwhile, check out Rubber Duckies and Rice Cereal. I hear it's a really cool blog (nudge, nudge, wink, wink). At least, I hear tell it WILL be, after it gets going. Not all of the sidebar content has been created yet, and there WILL be ads after I add them. I'm doing an experiment, to see if I can get it off the ground and make a little money off of it. (Money to go to savings for additions to our house, college fund for kids, vaca money in the future, etc. Not to pay bills. Just so no one worries that we're starving or losing our house or getting our electricity shut off or something. No happening as of now. Pray to God we're never in that situation again. I mean money's tight, but just to the point of careful budgeting and not buying a lot of unnecessary crap and all that.)

My family is obligated to check it out, visit often, and promote it/blog roll it, etc. And please, pick up on the names I've created for all of us (Angst and Belle will remain in use, since they're already so popular), and use them often when speaking of my new blog. Leave it anonymous. As in, don't tell the world that it's me (your daughter/sister/etc.) behing the keyboard over there. Since Rubber Duckie is intended to (hopefully) have more exposure to the public my Crazy blog, I'd like for us to not fall victim to identity theft, stalkers, and the like. Feel free to leave Crazy in any existing blogrolls. Just don't publicly link the two. Thanks in advance for your forced participation in this. (And no, I don't feel bad in stealing Angst and Belle's nicknames. We know where the names originated. I'm stealing them to combat confusion amongst us.)

Oh, and if anyone would like a shout-out on my blog (ya know, writers and such that I may know - you know who you are) I can do it anonymously, without telling everyone that we're related. Just let me know.

Oh, one more thing - I created a gmail account (rubberduckiesmom - AT - gmail - DOT - com) for the new blog, so it wouldn't be tied to my personal email. Those who know my personal email are invited to use either account. I now have to log into iGoogle with my gmail, so I'll be just as likely to see your email there as I would if it were sent to my normal personal email account.

I haven't worked out all the details of how I will juggle keeping one blog so anonymous while not being so protective on the other. I think I'm going to eventually go through (soon) and change all the names on my Crazy blog, just so I won't be paranoid.

3 comments:

Rebecca said...

you.
are.
WEIRD.

but i like the idea of this. i briefly thought of changing my "name" on blogger to my "name" you'll be using for me, but i'll pass. it'll help you out. :P

& look for a seeeester-dedicated post. soon. idk how soon. but soon. :P


does THAT make you happy?! <3


btw; word verification = prelere
wtf is prelere? :X

Helen H David said...

Don't feel bad about seeester's comment. She calls me weird, too. All the time. And sure, promote me anonymously all you want. I'll give you a shiny new link and everything. So is it rubberduckiesmon - AT - gmail - DOT - com? Is that supposed to be rubberduckiesmoM? Just checking before I email the wrong person and they think I am a spammer or a stalker or something.
One thing you can do is go into your controls for the blog under email and set each blog notifications to go to your respective email accounts. It took me a minute to figure that one out, 'cos I might like gadgets but I don't know how they work most of the time.

btw; word verification = slitt
pretty appropriate consider what I've been writing lately. ;) :xxx

Lulu said...

Seester -
I know I'm weird. You're weirder, IMO. So there! :P

And I {heart} seester-dedicated posts! So hurry up!

Momma -
I fixed the email. Thanks. It is rubberduckiesmoM. I'll try the email thingy. I like gadgets, I just never look to see if they're out there. :)

Either version of the book is fine. I need Ch. 4-end please. Night shift at work is gonna drag by. :)

Love you both.

btw; no word verification for me. I know you both already knew that, I just wanted to keep the theme going here. ;)